CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:128

Mr. Jack Glossman
Sumitrans Corporation
3333 New Hyde Park Road
Suite 406
New Hyde Park, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of steel containers from Slovakia.

Dear Mr. Glossman:

In your letter dated May 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as steel and polypropylene liquid and dry bulk containers that are collapsible and stackable. In your letter you state that the trade name for the product is Maxicon. You indicate that the product is constructed of a frame made of galvanized steel, an outlet cover made of stainless steel, and panels made of polypropylene. The container’s capacity is 1,000 liters.

The applicable subheading for the steel containers will be 7309.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division